Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also keep sheep in the spring Spring and we always keep a lot of pigs. In this Locality when calling bonhams we say "Bon Bon Bon" and to big pigs we say "Hurish Hurish".
    It is also said in this locality that (-) when putting hens down hatching you should put twelve eggs in honour of the twelve Apostles and a nest egg in honour of Jesus Christ. When the chickens are very small we call them "chick chick" and when ducks are small we say "feed feed" When you first put down you first put down hatching eggs it is an old custom to sprinkle holy water on them and when they are coming out of the shell to sprinkle spring water on them. In this district long ago there lived a women named Mary O Shea and she used to put a gooses egg in with every clutch of eggs she put hatching, for she used to say that there was gold in every goose egg because she often heard of the
    Nora O Sullivan
    Droichead Áth Creabhar, Co. Luimnigh