School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. On May Eve the custom(now dying) with a lighted torch and a bottle of holy water. The holy water was sprinkled on cattle, pigs, horses etc. and they were slightly seared with the torch.
    Safeguarding the spring well was performed by a liberal application of salt diluted with holy water.
    Placing eggs in wynds of hay or in drills of potatoes was supposed to transfer ill-luck from one's premises to another and this diabolical practice is still in evidence.
    Surreptitiously laying dead carcases on a neighbours premises is supposed to transfer the bad luck to them.
    Possibly the diseased carcases carried the germs of disease and this may be the origin of the belief.
    P. Vaughan
    An Ros Mór, Co. Luimnigh