Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    broken-winded he is given very little hay to eat but gets mangolds and grass instead. The hens are given bran and meal and pollard to eat.
    They are put hatching in a box earth so put in the bottom of the box and then hay is put on top of the earth.
    The earth is put in the nest to keep the hen cool while hatching.
    The hen hatches on the eggs for three weeks and then the chickens come out. The chickens are fed on bread and milk for the first couple of days. The geese spend the most of their time in the fields eating grass. The goose hatches about April. She has to stay sitting on the eggs for a month before the goslings come out. Before the goose eggs are put hatching a cross is made on them with a sally stick to bring good luck on them. Long ago the geese were put hatching under the dresser.
    Not far from Ballingarry in a public house a goose was hatching under the counter. One night a man was drinking a pint the goose gave him a peck in the
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh