Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shin. The turkey lays about fourteen eggs and hatches them in April. She spends a month hatching the eggs. The eggs are white with brown spots on them. When the young turkeys come out they are fed on custard [?] becaus they are very delicate young birds.
    When some animals are being called there are certain words said.
    When the cow is being driven "How How" is said. When the goats are being driven "Cuir a tabair" [?] is said.
    When the cow is being called "Pui Pui" is said.
    When the goat is being called "Bess Bess" or "Jin Jin" is said. When the pig is being called "Hurrish Hurrish is said. When the hens are being called "Tinc Tinc" is said. When calves are being called "Suc Suc" is said. For the turkey "Bee Bee" is said and for bonhams "Wat Wat is said. For the cat "Pshewee Pshewee", and for the horse " Heú Heú".
    Stalls are mainly used in this place for tying cows. A piece of holly is hung at Christmas over the doors of the cowhouse to bring luck to the
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh