Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Fairy Forts.
    In a fort in Seanrath in the parish of Castlemahon owned by Bob Doolen, there is a number of big rocks. In one of them there is a hole, and if anyone stuck in a stick, it would be swept from him. Some people stuck in sticks to find the depth of the hole, and they were swept from them.

A man was going to a forge with a scythe. He had all the scythe, but he had not it tackled. When he was passing the fort, he said to himself that the handle of the scythe would be long enough to find the depth of the hole. So he stuck in the handle of the scythe, and it was swept from him.
    There was a woman living near the fort, named Mrs. Enright. One day she was boiling the dinner in a pot for the boys. A fairy woman came up to her house from the fort, and asked her for the pot. Mrs Enright said that she could not give her the pot, because she wanted the pot to boil the dinner in it. But after a while Mrs. Enright gave the fairy woman the pot. The fairy wasn't long away, and came back with the pot full of
    John Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh