Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Shrove particularly Shrove Tuesday is the best time for marriages in this locality.
    Before a marriage takes place there is a match made. Some man who is friendly with both parties is sent by one party to the other party's house with an account of a match. He gives a very good account of the person he is introducing the match for. If he gets a good reception he arranges a meeting between the two parties. The meeting usually takes place on a fair day in some public house where the parties might be expected to meet even if there was no match making. The people do not like the match to be much talked of until it is fully made for
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh