Scoil: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the fenian movement a tyrant of a Landlord named Goan, was murdered at a cross road in the parish which I live. (Cappa) The cross roads are since called "Goan's cross". They put on him a lable with the following rhyme "Goin is gone and yellow George Blake is next to come on." In a short time afterwards three local men named Madrigan, Lynch and Lewis, were arrested tried and convicted and sentenced to be hanged.
    This sentence was carried out about two miles from where the murder (was) took place. (right in the (midle) centre of their own parish and friends) called Cappa Hill. Three large stones mark the place still.
    Local
    1. am