Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    abbey. One day before they went to dinner a man came along. He saluted the men and after a while they went to their dinner. One man remained behind to mind the place, but the strange man said he would mind the place until they came back. So the man went away to the dinner. When they came back the finest work they ever saw was done by the man. He was gone away before they came back. People say that the man was an angel.
    There was a long aisle in it. The altar was underneath a window. There is a small statue carved out in the wall. They say if you kissed it it would take away pain in a tooth. There is a vault in the corner of the long aisle and no one knows who is buried there "Pass me for I am strange". Some say it is a sailor that is in it. There is a big vault in it also. It is Nash's vault.
    1. am
    Willie Maun