Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the custom in this locality formerly, and seems to have been pretty widespread, of drawing blood on St. Martin's Day. For this purpose it was the custom to kill an old goose or hen.
    In relation to this I have gathered the following legend. Formely, before either of the existing mills wer built, there was an old mill operating at the Spot, known as the "The long pond" on the river south of the Castle. It was a custom rigidly observed not to work or 'turn' the mill-wheels on St. Martin's Day. On St. Martin's Day a poor farmer came with some wheat to grind, but the miller refused. The poor farmer persisted, pointing out that he had no flour, but the miller retaliated by saying that even if he would, he had no help. Thereupon the miller's wife said she would help, taking pity on the farmer. The wheels had only just been put in motion, when the woman's skirt getting entangled in the machinery, she was mangled to death. Her name is given as Sheehan or Sheahan, and the old ruins of a house are pointed to on the bank of the river as being their dwelling house.
    1. táirgí