Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district had a lot of their own cures long ago but some of those are gone now. When a person's hand is full of "Warts" people say that a weed known as wart weed will cure them. Other people say that washing soap will cure them by rubbing it to the hand every night.
    If a person had a boil in their neck they would put a bottle to it and draw the bad stuff that might be in it. People would also poultice it with bread and hot water. When a person has a stye in their eye they would put their mother's wedding ring around it making the sign of the cross three times before eating. When a person has chillblains they say if you put a hot onion on it before going to bed it would get better. When a person would get a sting of a nettle, people would tell you to get a dock leaf and squeeze the juice out of it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Cullinan