School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

cut into squares or scones locally known as turned cakes.
    The loaf baked in the bastible is almost always cut in the sign of a cross. Some say for luck others say to let out some of the steam an keep it from bursting. Sometimes oaten bread was used when wheat was scarce also barley was used neither grain made good bread but people were often glad to have it when wheat was scarce.
    Oaten bread was baked before a fire leaning against a brand made for the purpose.
    Stampy or Boxty is a sort of bread made from potatoes grated raw dried with flour and baked on a griddle. It was a treat and was said to be nice to the taste. It is very rare now in this locality. Cakes made from boiled potatoes mixed with flour are called potatoes cakes, and are still used sometimes.
    Told by Wm. O'Brien
    Written by Agnes O'Brien