Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were orchards everywhere around the hill (Drom Asail).

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the trees in the orchard, the apples were that big and plentiful on them. The good people never forget a turn".

In telling you nothing but what's the truth I have it from old Paddy.

"In telling you nothing but what's the truth, I have it from old Paddy. He said there did a woman live at Boherabassy and she did away with her (illegitimate) child. She buried the child under a shallow sod on Ardthreeveesa.
    Old Paddy was going to work to Croker's (In Fort Elizabeth, properly Garrane, Manister Parish) and he found the fresh red sod. He turned it with his spade and found the dead child under it. He covered it up and left it so, for he didn't want to have to be giving evidence, and he said let somebody else do that.
    He knew who owned the child
    (i.e. who was its mother) and he didn't want to get her into any more trouble than she was in, and so he held his tongue. I often heard him say that he saw that woman afterwards doing public penance in a big white sheet, behind here in Croom".
    (P. Casey)
  3. (gan teideal)

They tell of a man who, mowing or reaping, I don't now recall which, when the "Shee Geehe" swept past him through the hay or the wheat, drew his scythe through the "blast".

"They tell of a man who, mowing or reaping, I don't now recall which, when the "Shee Geehe" swept past him through the hay or the wheat, drew his scythe through the "blast". When he cleaned the stroke there was blood on the scythe. He had