Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

And when great deeds are for the telling, let there be a man from Croom to tell of the glory of cutting a seventy acre field of waving golden wheat and that in a reaper's day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was widely raised. There was no hour( of the clock) in those days for dinner, it was more take a half hour, and soon again the hooks were being drawn, the thaws were falling, sheaves were being bound, and to add lustre to a most lustrous scene, boys and girls, supervised by older people had begun to stook the morning cutting. They say it was a wonderful sight, for that before the last draw was made ( of a hook) there were four hundred workers in the garden.
    Dullas was westward, and the windmills of Kilfinny, and I heard old men to say that before the sun was behind the windmills, the last draw was made, the last thaw was taken, the last sheaf was bound, the last stook was made, and the "seventy" was reaped, bound and finished".
    (Note: Practically nothing of the above account is my composition. It is a composite picture in this wise, that having got "on the track" of this epic feat, upon an occasion that was eminently suitable, in every circumstance for recording, I merely combined the dove-tailing remarks of the different speakers into a sort of continued narrative. It surely was a wonderful sight, this army of reapers and binders, and gleaners and stookers, and I owe my information concerning it, mainly to Mr. Wm. O'Connell (in whose Tig Tabairne, I heard it). Mr. R. Butler and another or two, for details recalled. I have not exaggerated in any degree, the remarks of the speakers. S.O.C)
    (I have merely connected and crudely, floridly and wrongly embellished them)