Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There's a cobbler in Croom and his name is John Quinn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    view to pecuniary and, or, perhaps liquid reward for his effort. To his intense disappointment he was harshly refused any variety of gratitude, liquid, solid or financial.
    The poet-singer's wounded feelings were not irresponsive to the affront he had been subjected to. He turned to the position he had occupied while engaged in his musical effort, and sang or bawled at the top of his voice the following couplet:
    Loughin Moore, the son of a whore.
    Who turned poor Hannon away from his door.
    Before he had quite completed it, frantic signals were made to him from inside Moore's doorway to re-enter, which he did, and this time he was royally treated, so much so indeed, that he returned to his musical base, and proceeding to undo his original lampoon, sang as follows:
    Loughlin Moore, the brave and generous.
    Made a mistake with Hannon's harness.
    Tackled him wrong, so he kicked the traces.
    But when set right he won the races.
    On another occasion it is said that Hannon in his travels, passed singing his way into the village of Moyne - near Thurles - Co. Tipp. His breaking into song was the signal for the village womenfolk to lean over their half-doors and look with forbidding and ungenerous aspect on the tattered
      1. filíocht