Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a friend of mine. Wm. Corkery, of the S.B. Walsh Co. coal-merchants etc. Half-holiday in Croom means for many - for the few who are there to enjoy it - a half-day of change of occupation and so Mr. Corkery found himself planing timber for Mr. Carroll - instead of recording coal sales - when our other friend Tom Toomey, farmer, called.
    Conversation varied from greetings to weather, from weather to the chances of war and from thence to the changed conditions now prevailing and as compared with half a century ago. Wm. Corkery, who has always an open ear and a retentive memory for anything bordering on folk-lore gives me the following tale as related by the Tom Toomey of this lengthy introduction, which tale branched naturally off the conversation upon other times.
    William Corkery