Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father made the round of the houses (cows, pigs, etc.) with the Holy water before bed-time. The cow was still alive, but it would appear, no better and no worse.
    When morning came, my father was out with the sparrow, and the first drive he made was for the cow-house. I need not tell you how surprised and glad he was to find the cow standing up alive and well and a pile of droppings behind her to show that she was alright.
    I don't know how the eel cured her, but there is the story for you and I know it to be true, and I am sure that the eel was not to be caught with a fork or a net or a hook or by any short-cut method
    William Corkery