Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Glasha or Glashawee, a small tributary of the Maigue on its left bank...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    greatly disappointed at being able to see no more than one pair of salmon upon all of the many suitable spawning beds with which the river abounds. There were however, a great many "scowers" or patches of freshly rooted gravel, showing that fish had been at work there.
    When we turned homeward at dusk, our way lay through the fields for a mile and on our course was a large double-ringed fort. The inner ring has a diameter of 28 yards and the outer ring is 56 yards across. This major diameter corresponds exactly with that if a triple ringed enclosure in Condon's farm, Cappanafarrihy, Bruree, near the celebrated Lissoleen. As we passed by our fort, a neighbour Dan O'Brien was sheltering from a cold nor' wester under a thick thorn hedge, and after an exchange of greetings I