Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were carrying it to the ditch of the road, some fifteen or twenty yards distant, a deluge of rain fell. They left the crock on the road ditch and ran to the house for shelter, but when the rain ceased and they returned to where they left the crock of little bones it had disappeared. The men who were implicated in the digging of the moat went foreign and one of them cut his throat and the other was drowned, so the old people’s version was that it was on account of digging the moat.
    There are several moats in our area there is Barrys moat west of Knocklong Gubbins moat east of Knocklong, there is a moat at the back of the Parish Curate’s House near the Cross of the Tree, there is Maguire’s moat in Raheen. All these moats are within a few miles radius. This a story about Fr. Gubbins’ moat. This priest at one time had a long spear made to test the moat’s centre they worked for some time driving the spear fin
    Teresa Curtis
    Jim Condon