School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

of "Jigginstown Castle" situated just outside the town.
    This building belonged to the great family of "Geraldines", and is dated back to the sixteenth century. It is believed that there was no proper means of transport that a human chain of main stretched from Dublin to Naas and passed the stones for the building from man to man. In Co. Kildare this story is still credited. In any case the castle must have been a magnificent structure and a very large one judging by the ruins still left. It is still in a fairly good state of preservation.
    There are underground cellars under the ruins of all the apartments. There is also and underground tunnel which runs from Naas to Newbridge.
    The castle is very near the moat and many a fierce fight took place there long ago when it was Nas-na-Riogh, or Naas of
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis