Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A little stream of water flowing through the caves of Kilbeheney...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he told St Patrick's house keeper that he saw a blackbird as big as a quarter of beef and an ivy leaf as big as a leaf of cabbage. St. Patrick had a dog who was in pup and Oisin told the servant to watch her and to keep the first pup for him and he did. When the pup grew to be a big dog Oisin told the servant to make a hole for him under ground and they fed him there for a year and a day. And at the end of that time Oisin told the servant to lead him to a certain rock in Glenanar. He brought the dog with him to the rock called Oisin rock and when they came to the rock and Oisin lifted it up and took out musical instrument and started to play. Oisin ask the servant did he see anything comming and the servant said that he saw a number of birds perching in a field. He played the second time and again he asked the servant did he see anything coming and the servant answered that he saw a bird as big as a cloud coming down in the field. Oisin told the servant to let go the dog. The dog persued the birds and killed them all. Then the dog ran to where Oisin and the servant were and the servant said that the dog would kill them too. Oisin agreed to
    Séarlas de híde