School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Bricks were made in the district of Ballinanima only a half a mile from Kilfinane about a hundred years ago. A large number of people were employed there as in those days it was one of the most important brick yards in County Limerick.
    Flour, pollard, bran, uveco and meal were made at the mill Kilfinane about twenty years ago. Wool was carded and beautiful tweeds were manufactured in this mill. Hundreds of people came came from all parts of the County Cork and County Tipperary with their own wheat to be ground, and also bought flour there. About 50 people