Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district to buy them at two or three pence a stone. An old woman from this parish went to buy turnips and sat down to rest when she had the turnips bought. In the meantime she pulled a turnip from the drill and cleaned it with her knife and began to eat it.
    The Mayor saw her, and asked her what was she dooing and she said she was eating a turnip. "Eat your own turnips, Mam" he said and took the turnip from the poor woman. After a while the Government put up "soup houses" in every district great boilers of Indian meal. When any stranger would come along he would get a wooden saucer of the meal but no more and would have to move on to the next district the next day. There was a soup house situated in Bosnetstown with a Government man in charge.
    1. am
    Ned Burke