Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yeomen came along again and he had to run once more. He came on by bush and the horsemen in pursuit of him. On through Moorestown he went and as he got in Kileen one horseman was very near him, another got near to and he ran his horse into a swamp and stuck there so that he would not over take him. One yeoman named Sheedy caught him and had him brought to Kilfinane and lodged in jail. He was then taken to the fair of Ballinvreena which was held at that time and he was slashed in front of all of the people by a name named Bartman. He slashed him most cruelly until a man named Bennet said it was too cruel. They stopped then and brought him back again and put him into jail. They then made a rack and tackled a horse to it and dragged him through the street in front of the market house. Finally they cut off his head and placed it on a spike in the front of the market house in Kilfinane. They put his body into a hole in the square, still
    1. am
    Mary Mc Carthy