Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day as St Patrick was going on his journey through Ballinanima he went into a woman for a little bit of bread. The woman said she had none ready but she was baking it in the kitchen then St Patrick asked her for a bit of dough. She was trying to get an excuse so as to avoid having to give it but could find none so she gave him the dough. As St Patrick was going out he saw cakes of bread lying on the table.
    He went outside the door but after a minute or so he returned to the kitchen and put the dough into the bastable. When the woman went to clean it out she saw a sod of green grass in it. She let a roar out of her she got such a fright because she had seen him put back the dough. She then told him she would never again do such a thing. From that out she gave away everything she had to the poor.
        1. naoimh
    Josie Farrell