School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    it happened that there was a farmer named Casey who lived close by at the other side of the road who happened to be the seventh son of his family. People with pains in the back used to come from far and near to go through this process of crawling the required number of times. Then they visited this man Casey to complete the cure.
  2. In the year 1886 a storm arose on a Thursday in the month of June and ended on a Monday in the month of July. This storm was so terrible that it blew the horns off the cows. The first day a man by the name of Michael Carney was making a rick of hay while he was bringing home a cart of hay he heard a roar. He stopped and looked around. Then he saw a man by the name of William Fowly holding on to a bush. He had been there two hours and could not let the bush go, if he did he would have been blown away.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    J. Farrell