Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort near Kilfinane. It is called a moat. There is also two forts three miles farther. In one of these forts a blue light is seen moving around at dusk of evening. This fort is supposed to be haunted. It is in the townland of Ballinvreena. There is a cave going from one fort to the other leading to the castle of Ballinahinch. Men were working there last year looking for treasures. There was a big pot got there and a great number of small ones around it. The Danes and the Normans built the forts. If you passed the road near a fort at night you would see fairies. They built those forts to live in them. Music is heard in forts. Men do not plough the land where forts are. It was Brian Boru built the fort near Kilfinane. Long ago it is said if anything passed there late they would see lights.
    Mrs T. Noonan