Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well three miles beyond Kilfinane. It is in the townland of Cois. There is a Churchyard near it. It is called St. Malluas well because St Mallua appeared there. People go there every year on the 3rd of August doing rounds. People also go there to get cured of sore eyes. There are three holy wells in this parish. There is one in Ballintubber one in Darragh and one in Ballydonohue. The one in Ballintubber is called Our Lady's well and the one in Ballydonohue is called Patrick's well and the one in Darragh is called Bridget's well. People do rounds in Ballintubber on the 31st of August. There is a holy well in Ardpatrick. It is called St Andrew's well. There is a well near Mitchelstown called Fanahan's well because St Fanahan appeared there.
    Mrs Thomas Noonan