Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the end of March and the beginning of April north and east winds are welcomed by the agriculturalist as these are very hard and drying for the land. The winds are dreaded by consumptives and those suffering from rheumatism. A person suffering from T.B. of lungs (decline) is always believed to be carried (die) by March winds. The grazer (dairy farmer or raiser of store cattle) is always for a change of the cast wind to the south or south west. They bring a plentiful supply of rain to force up early Spring grass and vegetation for the cattle.
    Birds:- In Summer and early Autumn the movements of the swallow are anxiously watched by the harvester. When he soars steadily and straight a great height in the afternoon the haysaver is content to leave his half saved hay in rows during the night as there is no danger of anything heavier than a rich dew until the following day. Even though the swift and swallow may be "high" his movements in the air are better indicator of weather conditions than the height of which he flies. If