Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he flies vertically upwards or downwards, or if he squirms or dodges rapidly sideways, there is then a sudden change of weather expected. When he flies barely over the hedges, or when they gather in great numbers flying along over the streams, floods are expected.
    If the black-bird and thrush does a great deal of chirping (chattering), before roosting time in winter wild snowy, or wet weather accompanied by hail is certain to arrive before morning. "Tambling" (?) by crows and noisy cackling by magpies denote coming of thunder. A sudden stoppage of chirping by house sparrows means there is "distant" thunder. Excessive dust-bathing by the hens and vigorous picking of their feathers denotes sudden very heavy rainfall.
    Snipe squeaking at evening denotes coming of frost. Gabhairín Ruadh (Jack-Snipe) making a great deal of noise at sundown foretells heat. An early coming of the woodcock means extra hay will be eaten (long, early, severe, winter). The curlew and plover going straight and continuously south means heavy and prolonged frost. Wild