Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    does so with the greatest difficulty. A well pointed heavy pick, no matter with what force it is swung will not enter half an inch into a mud wall that has been kept dry.
    Floors:- The kitchen floor was sometimes of mud but more generally paved. The parlor floor was of roughly cut boards. All bedroom floors were of mud.
    Chimney:- The back chimney wall was the only one built of stone and mortar. The front or breast of the chimney rested on a strong larch pole, pared on hewn with a hatchet. it was always a light wall of mud.
    After a few coals of thick lime wash the walls looked very white and fresh. They required to be done frequently else the mud showed in dots or specks and looked very unsightly. Sometimes the front wall was plastered with lime and sand and then limewashed. This plastering could not be done on fresh walls.
    Windows:- No matter how large a room or kitchen was it contained only one small window. It rarely contained more than four small panes. In many instances they were so constructed that it would be impossible to open them. The ventilation was front door and chimney
        1. foirgnimh