Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the family settlement that was to be made. The boys parents should have the grass of two, three, four, etc. "collops" according to the extent of the farm. A couple of sheep should be let run every year for their use. A quart of milk every day, meals as for the rest of the family, the use of the kitchen fire, a room, a horse to take them to mass every Sunday and their burial expenses should be guaranteed. These little details laboriously hammered out, a day was appointed to "walk the land."
    If the cattle were not of the best, an obliging neighbour saw that some of his best cows were turned over the fence bright and early that morning. During the previous night good carts mysteriously appeared in the yard as well as plough and harrows in the haggard. The white-wash brush was never as busy. Red paint covered the dresser, on which appeared dishes and delph, that wouldn't be there when the bride arrived. The excellence of the fowl was advertised by a couple of rows of eggs on the top shelves, while the bottom one supported all the piggins in the townsland. The scrubbed milk pecks along by the kitchen