Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walls were neither so pure nor so numerous since the man of the house himself got married. And with the best of good cheer none but a favourable impression could be created.
    The excitement in the boy's house on the day of "walking the land" was nothing to the preparations in the young lady's home when the young man was to pay his one and only visit. The house should be spotless to let everybody see what a housekeeper she was. From the whitewashed hob to all the shining borrowed brass candlesticks everything was immaculate. A few select neighbours were invited for the night and enjoyed themselves. Of course there were a few steps and songs, and hospitality was not lacking. If both were pleased with the interview the "writings were drawn" on the following day and a tight bargain driven with the parish priest. Both parties went halves in this payment as well as in the luxuries supplied for the wedding.
    Mounted on his best horse, or a borrowed one, if better than his own could be had, the bridegroom headed a procession of relatives and neighbours to the home of the bride where the were welcomed by an equally numerous cavalcade of her friends. After