Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a generous draught for everybody, to give them an opportunity of wishing "good luck," the priest didn't delay over the ceremony. Immense piles of boiled potatoes, whole flitches of boiled bacon and cabbage, with dishes of boiled geese and soup were attacked, and the whiskey jars, cheered everybody. The barn was adjourned to then, and the newly married pair led off the dance, which lasted till daybreak. At midnight the bridegroom stole quietly away with his bride seated on a pillion behind him to her new home.
    The bride's mother or sister never forgot to throw an old shoe or an old slipper after her for luck.
    Along with the fortune she was expected to have presented to her - a clutch of chickens and a feather bed by her mother, and a young sow and a female lamb or heifer calf by her father.
    Under no circumstances was she allowed back to her parents house till a month from the Sunday succeeding her marriage had come round. This was celebrated by a night of dancing and merrymaking for all the relations of both parties lasting until the following morning.