Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Time for marrying:- Rarely if ever any marriage took place except in Shorove. Any eligible bachelors who didn't take advantage of the Shorove had his coat daubed with chalk on the first Sunday of Lent (Chalk Sunday) It was considered very unlucky to marry on Monday and no one would marry on Friday. Greatest preference was given to Wednesday of every week - Shorove Tuesday excepted. Next to that Saturday or Sunday was looked on as the most lucky.
    Marriage in April brought all kinds of misfortune. May was liked best after Shorove, while June and July were not objected to, but August was dreaded almost as much as April.
    On wedding nights bands of young men with marked faces and all sorts of fantastic outfits visited the dancing barn, and danced or sang for half an hour each. In this locality they were called "Soppers"