Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

at a great elevation and on the poorest of rocky soil.
    Each one of the four brothers had his own particular work - one turned the stock and got it ready for the spokes; another prepared the spokes; while a third saw to the preparation of the fellows on rim parts; the fourth did the banding and iron work. When a pair of stocks were completed by the stockmake they were closely examined by the other three before being spoked. The spokes and fellows were submitted to the same scrutiny and then all four cooperated in putting wheels together. Though they were very diligent workess and of temperate habits, yet -- even though their prices were greater than those of any other tradesmen (when a person is supposed to be overcharging for an article people said you are as dear as the bollins') they were always poor. They did every little detail so perfectly that the work was done so slowly as to leave very little for each day's work. When a pair of wheels or cart was ordered, the material for every portion of that work got a rough dressing and left to be seasoned