Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till properly fit for use. No pair of wheels would be built for at least twelve months after being ordered. Still despite this delay people flocked with their orders to them even tho' they were told their work would not be complete for two years.
    When the car was completed the purchaser was notified to bring his horse on a particular date. The car was pushed on to the road, and if it did not roll down the slight incline, the car being balanced by the youngest brother standing in the centre of the body and holding the shafts off the ground with a piece of rope attached to the backband, it was not considered satisfactory and should be altered till this balance was secured. They had reached such perfection that alteration was rarely necessary.
    These men worked in Knockaunailyman but their house and workshop have been knocked down recently.
    The Joiner:--