Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coopers:- Up to the advent of the creameries and for some time afterwards, white the creamery butter was stored in whooped kegs, coopering was one of the most profitable trades in this locality. The demand for butter firkins, churns, cream tubs, churning-barrels, pecks for setting milk and feeding calves and pigs as well as tubs and barrels of all sorts must have been great in a district like this where dairy farming alone was carried on. There were several coopers but the Powers and McGuires seemed to have the greatest patronage. John Power now living in Ballylanders and about seventy-eight years of age tells that when he was growing to manhood he, his father, and three assistants completed eight or nine firkins each per day. This rush of work continued from April till October. The winter period was given to making tubs, pecks, churns, and barrels as well as in preparing salty whoops for the firkins to be made the following summer. The house he lived in at that time is still to be seen in Kilgarriff.