Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two of these seems to have enjoyed the reputation of being very efficient in their work. For decorative work or carving the Clancys must have been very proficient as is shown by their work in the altar in Glenbrohane church. They seem to have specialized in wood carving and specimens of the moulding and carving to be found in some old farmers houses how a highly developed artistic taste as well as skill in execution that would rival any modern production. No trace of this family now remains. The last two of them left the locality about seventy years ago. The other family of joiners were the Noonans of Bohercencruig. The made all kinds of household furniture. Some of these articles made a hundred years ago have the mortices as fast and the wood as fresh as ever They were also famous as musicians. Pad Noonan who died in Kilmallock workhouse in 1917 had a well toned fiddle he himself made from elder, a fife, and bag pipes all of his own manufactures