Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In olden days during the matching making several dances were given in the brides house and great entertainment for those who were "making the match". In Shrove in my young days, when we'd see a horseman passing early in the morning or late at night, we'd say "Where is he taking an account of a match to". People dressing up in their Sunday best and going travelling at dusk or there-a-bouts was a sure sign that a match was on hands.
    The match made - friends on both sides were invited and each guest secured a "marriage present" for his or her host. If the bride were leaving her native district she made a tour of all her old friends to bid them Goodbye, with much weeping on both sides.
    The morning of the wedding the guests harnessed their best horse, who had been fed on oats for this occasion and the brides friends went to the house & the bridegrooms to his. At both houses, there are refreshments. Lemonade & sweet cake & whiskey & stout & then the bridegrooms friends drove in state to the house of the bride the