Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridegroom going in the front car. There they were treated again & then they started for the Church, the bridegroom still in the front car, while the bride with her bridesmaid came in the last car to the Church. There, a friend of the bride, a father, or brother or uncle, took the brides arm & led her "up the aisle & this was called "the giving away".
    The ceremony over, they took up cars again - the bride and bridegroom first - in the car in which he had come to the Church & the race for home started. There was great fun as horses bolted & challenges were sent out & racing was very fast till the bride's new home was reached.
    Here a side of bacon & a pot of cabbage & potatoes were boiled for the guests - & all enjoyed a hearty meal. A stage had been secured & put in the big kitchen & then the dance started, the musicians being some local fiddles or melodeon or concertina players. Bride & bridegroom led the first dance & then the best man danced next with the bride. This continued