Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

eliminated during the process of salting.
    Should the butter appear too pale a little saffron was dissolved in warm water and carefully applies. This was generally done when the different lumps of butter were weighed and placed in a large tub to be mixed and worked before being put into the firkin.
    When the firkin was filled a couple of great hours ensured. The visitors were treated to a glass of punch. Next there was tea, bread, eggs and some of the fresh butter. When this was over all were in a merry mood as tea was a rarity then and all praised the woman of the house for the way in which she made it. Then the tracing or folklore started. The old women got their pipes (clay ones) or their snuff and all young and old should take a pinch. The men portion of the family were strictly excluded that day. Another round of punch completed the day's gathering and all went home highly satisfied, looking forward to their next meeting in three days time.
    The next neighbour bied with the first and often outdid her by having apple-cake, rhubarb cake and in early August, cob-ledy or