School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

mashed new potatoes mixed with cream, butter and flavouring; people called this còl-cannon.
    All the women and young girls were well able to make butter in those days. The butter then was, I venture to say, much better than the present article that comes from our creameries. It was more natural then, it was firmer, better tasted and the salt gave it that peculiar nicety which is not to be got from the practically tasteless greasy article of today.
    It has been admitted that we hae the best pastures & the best cows in the world yet our butter cannot take near first place nor command the highest price. This is the fault on the handling of it. It lacks firmness, all owing to the way in which the new milk has been heated to get every vestige of fat out of it. In warm weather, it runs into a liquid almost. This is owing to the volatile fats having been disturbed by over-heating in the first instance, the bond is interfered with and why little heat is required afterwards to make our butter semi-liquid.
    The old woman of 60 years ago who put a little half-sour cream in her cooler of new milk to ripen the top produced a better article