Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old remedy and a good one was to try and ripen the boil with hot flannels. When it broke you got sugar and ground it into fine powder. Next you got some resin and melted it with a hot iron. Then you applied a little soap. Mix the three well together into a paste, spread on a very clean linen cloth and put on to the boil. Do this twice in the twenty four hours and you will find it an effctive remedy but slower than the previous remedies.
    N.B. Great care must be taken not to touch the boil with your fingers, nails or anything that is not sterilised. If you do you are courting blood-poison for which doctors have no remedy. They actually tell you there is no remedy for it but injections which invariably drive it through the system quicker.
    Blood Poison: I got the folllowing cure from an old lady friend of mine - Mrs John Power of Ballylanders and I can vouch that it was successful where doctors failed to effect a remedy. Even when the poison had travelled from the sore finger to the arm, or from the heel or toe to the thigh and formed a blue lump there the following was successful.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Foley