School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

Bad Nerves - Nervous and run down.
    Cure: At the start take medicine to clear out the system. Put a tablespoon full of Epsom salts and a like quantitiy of Glauber into a pint bottle. Pour in water to fill the bottle. Stir well. Take a wine glass for four mornings consecutively. Then stop.
    Next get 2oz of Peruvian bark. Dissolve half a teaspoon full in half a cup of hot milk Drink when going to bed. Repeat every night for a week. At the end of that time you will find a wonderful improvement. Stop then for a week and continue then for the next.
    Peruvian bark is not to be taken in large doses as it may prove dangerous.
    Mrs Power's cure Ballylanders.
    Cure for child wetting bed at night: Catch a hay-mouse, boil him in new milk, strain the milk and give to child to drink. This is an old cure. All the old people sixty years ago knew and applied this remedy.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Foley