Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ned Fraher, a blind piper from Knockcarron. Ned used make his own pipes, using elder sticks to make the chanter. Ned Fraher emigrated to London, where his prowess on the bagpipes earned for him a recital before Cardinal Wiseman. Ned Fraher opened an Irish dance-hall in London. During his wanderings, Peter Scanlan also arrived in London and one night he visited Fraher's dance hall. He recognised his old friend and decided he would give him a surprise. He arranged for a corn-Phíopa to be played, and as Fraher played, Scanlon danced as he never danced before. Poor blind Fraher's face brightened, and when the dance was over, he said:- "Well if you walked the whole world, you are Peter Scanlon from Ballylanders." In those days, step-dancers usually danced on a table. The test of a good tidy dancer was to dance on the timber skimmer used for skimming milk in a dairy.
    A good weight-lifter was Tom Jackie (Thomas McGrath) of Monemore, who used walk around with a 20-stone sack of meal. On a Pattern Day, a stone-throwing contest used take place in the churchyard near St. Ailbhe' Well. This was generally won by Tom Jackie. The stone they used throw was called a "Carraig."
    "Three standing jumps" was a very popular patime in this district, and Will Hennessy of Coolboy was supposed to be one of its best exponents.
    William Mitchell
    Beartús, Co. Thiobraid Árann