Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

There is an old ruined mill beside a stream (Lyre Glen) in the townland of Longford (Aherlow).

This mill was built by the Dawsons, for the manufacture of flour. A good deal of wheat was grown in the district at that time and farmers brought their wheat to be crushed and ground into flour at the mill.
    After some years the industry began to decline and the Dawsons sold the mill to a Mr. Saddler of Brookville, Tipperary. Mr Saddler worked the mill until it was burned somewhat mysteriously about seventy years ago.
    It is said that Mr. Saddler visited the mill, on horseback on the morning of the burning. He left the mill and rode back across the