School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

The Buffer Quirke was a famous gambler living in a place called Cathair gheal...

The Buffer Quirke was a famous gambler living in a place called Cathair Gheal not far from Skeheenrinka. He used gamble under a bush on the road side and in recent years, owing to heavy traffic, the road was widened and the bush was cut. Horses were known to shy at the spot and within a few years no less than 3 or 4 motors tumbled to grief at the spot although there is a perfectly straight stretch of road.
    Quirke was a famous card-player and no one was ever known to beat him. He was supposed to have some charm with the cards. He used sell faggots and on one occasion he gambled his white donkey and car in Fermoy. A lady who became aware of the occurrene released them for him. There was a Shebeen near where he lived and this was the ruination of quite a good many.
    M. Cunningham