Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a towering precipitous rock on the southern shores of Lough Gur with a small cave in its western side.
    A conspicious position on the western slope of Killalough Hill, its hoary sides, and its grassy summit garlanded with ivy together with its sad history of the penal days when the outlawed priest officiated within its silent cavern, renders it an object of interest and sublime veneration.
    Mr. Croker, the well-known antiquarian, states that the cave in the Mass Rock was supposed to be the entrance to a beautiful Church concealed in its interior, and that he heard a tale which he doubted that Dr. Keating - Seathrún - the well known historian, officiated at this rock.
    Dr, Geoffrey Keating whilst a refugee, he says because he denounced the
    1. am