Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0516, Leathanach 224A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0516, Leathanach 224A

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    actions of the tyrant, compiled his well known Irish History - Forus Feasa na h-Éireann ~ in the Glen of Aherlow.
    Note T.L.
    ______________________
    With regard to the above I have recently discovered that the Dr. Geoffrey Keating referred to by Croker was a priest named Rev. Geoffrey Keating who was a curate in Bruff parish for years; and not the famous Seatrún Céitínn. ~. and that this priest did say Mass at Carraig-'n-Aifrinn.
    Later he was appointed Parish Priest of Croom and when he arrived in Croom the Maigh poets presented him with a poetical Irish address of welcome ~ which I have vainly endeavoured to discover although I believe it is still preserved.
    He was presented with this address chiefly on account of his name.
    1. am