School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbouring district and Aradha, in the year, A.D. 666, in which Eoghan, son of Crunnmael, was slain, but nothing further is known of him.
    From the 7th century to the 12th century, Knockaney, with the fertile plain adjacent to it was the patrimony of the Sept of the Kerwicks, who maintained their rule even when the O'Brien Kings of Thomond became dominant in the locality. The reigning Chiefs of the Kerwicks. however, acknowledged the sovereign sway of the Kings of Thomond. Under date A.D. 1109 the deaths of Guillaibre, King of Áine Cliach, is recorded in the Annals of Ulster.
    We have proof of their recognition of the sovereignity of the O'Brien Kings, for we find record that when Murtagh O'Brien dispossed his brother of the throne of Thomond, he led an expidition into Leinster in the year A.D. 1115 the foregoing under his command uncluding Murtagh O'Kerwick, Lord of Áine, who was slain on that occasion
    Eight years after the death of Murtagh O'Kerwick, it is recorded that in the year A.D. 1123, his successor, Guillereagh O'Kerwick, was involved in an attack of an unusual nature. [?] that date Maelmordha, Abbot of Áine, was the reigning King of Áine, and through some unexplained cause incurred the deadly ire of Gillereagh O'Kerwick. So enraged was O'Kerwick against the Prelate and King that when the latter, with several Chiefs, were collected together in a house in Emly, a murderous attack was made upon them. It was totally unexpected,
    2. am
    Languages